SeaDatanet 2 kick-off meeting - List of participants

73 participants.

 

5 partners noted with (*) did not attend the kick-off meeting because their flights were cancelled due to the Greek air traffic controllers strike on the day of their arrival

 

 

 

First name

 

 

Family name

 

 

Organisation

 

 

Role

 

 

Country

 

 

1

 

 

Mostefa

 

 

BOULAHDID

 

 

ENSSMAL

 

 

Subcontractor of IEO

 

 

Algeria

 

 

2

 

 

Mohamed

 

 

OUBERDOUS

 

 

GHER-ULG

 

 

Partner

 

 

Belgium

 

 

3

 

 

Charles

 

 

TROUPIN

 

 

GHER-ULG

 

 

Partner

 

 

Belgium

 

 

4

 

 

Serge

 

 

SCORY

 

 

RBINS-MUMM

 

 

Partner

 

 

Belgium

 

 

5

 

 

(*) Claudia

 

 

DELGADO

 

 

UNESCO/IOC IODE

 

 

Subcontractor of IFREMER

 

 

Belgium

 

 

6

 

 

Peter

 

 

PISSIERSSENS

 

 

UNESCO/IOC IODE

 

 

Subcontractor of IFREMER

 

 

Belgium

 

 

7

 

 

Atanas

 

 

PALAZOV

 

 

IO-BAS

 

 

Partner

 

 

Bulgaria

 

 

8

 

 

Asen

 

 

STEFANOV

 

 

IO-BAS

 

 

Partner

 

 

Bulgaria

 

 

9

 

 

Bob

 

 

KEELEY

 

 

JCOMM Consultant

 

 

External advisor

 

 

Canada

 

 

10

 

 

Vlado

 

 

DADIC

 

 

IOF

 

 

Partner

 

 

Croatia

 

 

11

 

 

Claudia

 

 

COMAN

 

 

OC-UCY

 

 

Partner

 

 

Cyprus

 

 

12

 

 

George

 

 

ZODIATIS

 

 

OC-UCY

 

 

Partner

 

 

Cyprus

 

 

13

 

 

Neil

 

 

HOLDSWORTH

 

 

ICES

 

 

Partner

 

 

Denmark

 

 

14

 

 

Hjalte

 

 

PARNER

 

 

ICES

 

 

Partner

 

 

Denmark

 

 

15

 

 

Madis-Jaak

 

 

LILOVER

 

 

MSI-TUT

 

 

Partner

 

 

Estonia

 

 

16

 

 

Kimmo

 

 

TIKKA

 

 

FMI

 

 

Partner

 

 

Finland

 

 

17

 

 

Michèle

 

 

FICHAUT

 

 

IFREMER

 

 

Coordinator

 

 

France

 

 

18

 

 

Gilbert

 

 

MAUDIRE

 

 

IFREMER

 

 

Coordinator

 

 

France

 

 

19

 

 

Valérie

 

 

CARIOU

 

 

SHOM

 

 

Subcontractor of IFREMER

 

 

France

 

 

20

 

 

Tornike

 

 

RAZMADZE

 

 

TSU

 

 

Partner

 

 

Georgia

 

 

21

 

 

Reiner

 

 

SCHLITZER

 

 

AWI

 

 

Partner

 

 

Germany

 

 

22

 

 

Anne

 

 

CHE-BOHNENSTENGEL

 

 

BSH

 

 

Partner

 

 

Germany

 

 

23

 

 

Friedrich

 

 

NAST

 

 

NSH

 

 

Partner

 

 

Germany

 

 

24

 

 

Stéphane

 

 

PESANT

 

 

PANGAEA

 

 

Partner

 

 

Germany

 

 

25

 

 

Konstantinos

 

 

KALKAVOURAS

 

 

HCMR

 

 

Host

 

 

Greece

 

 

26

 

 

Vasilis

 

 

LAKES

 

 

HCMR

 

 

Host

 

 

Greece

 

 

27

 

 

Angelo

 

 

LYKIARDOPOULOS

 

 

HCMR

 

 

Partner

 

 

Greece

 

 

28

 

 

Anna

 

 

MAVRIKI

 

 

HCMR

 

 

Host

 

 

Greece

 

 

29

 

 

Vaggelis

 

 

PAPATHANASSIOU

 

 

HCMR

 

 

Host

 

 

Greece

 

 

30

 

 

Stavroula

 

 

BALOPOULOU

 

 

HCMR/HNODC

 

 

Partner

 

 

Greece

 

 

31

 

 

Aris

 

 

BATIS

 

 

HCMR/HNODC

 

 

Partner

 

 

Greece

 

 

32

 

 

Paschalia

 

 

GEORGOULAKOU

 

 

HCMR/HNODC

 

 

Partner

 

 

Greece

 

 

33

 

 

Sissy

 

 

IONA

 

 

HCMR/HNODC

 

 

Partner

 

 

Greece

 

 

34

 

 

Nikolaos

 

 

ZAROKANELLOS

 

 

HCMR/HNODC

 

 

Partner

 

 

Greece

 

 

35

 

 

Vasilis

 

 

PAPADOPOULOS

 

 

IGME

 

 

Invited

 

 

Greece

 

 

36

 

 

Trevor

 

 

ALCORN

 

 

Marine Institute

 

 

Partner

 

 

Ireland

 

 

37

 

 

Boris

 

 

KATSENELSON

 

 

IOLR

 

 

Partner

 

 

Israel

 

 

38

 

 

Lorenzo

 

 

BIGAGLI

 

 

CNR-IMAA

 

 

Partner

 

 

Italy

 

 

41

 

 

Vittorio

 

 

BARALE

 

 

EC, JRC

 

 

Partner

 

 

Italy

 

 

39

 

 

Giuseppe

 

 

MANZELLA

 

 

ENEA

 

 

Partner

 

 

Italy

 

 

40

 

 

Leda

 

 

PECI

 

 

ENEA

 

 

Partner

 

 

Italy

 

 

42

 

 

Simona

 

 

SIMONCELLI

 

 

INGV

 

 

Partner

 

 

Italy

 

 

43

 

 

Alberto

 

 

BROSICH

 

 

INOGS

 

 

Partner

 

 

Italy

 

 

44

 

 

Matteo

 

 

VINCI

 

 

INOGS

 

 

Partner

 

 

Italy

 

 

46

 

 

(*) Rita

 

 

POIKANE

 

 

LHEI

 

 

Partner

 

 

Latvia

 

 

45

 

 

(*) Maris

 

 

SKUDRA

 

 

LHEI

 

 

Partner

 

 

Latvia

 

 

47

 

 

Joel

 

 

AZZOPARDDI

 

 

UOM

 

 

Partner

 

 

Malta

 

 

48

 

 

Zoran

 

 

KLJAJIC

 

 

IMBK

 

 

Subcontractor of OGS

 

 

Montenegro

 

 

49

 

 

Aïssa

 

 

BENAZZOUZ

 

 

INRH

 

 

Subcontrator of IEO

 

 

Morocco

 

 

50

 

 

Peter

 

 

DAVIS

 

 

EU-CONSULT

 

 

Subcontractor of MARIS

 

 

Netherlands

 

 

51

 

 

Dick

 

 

SCHAAP

 

 

MARIS

 

 

Technical coordinator

 

 

Netherlands

 

 

52

 

 

Peter

 

 

THIJSSE

 

 

MARIS

 

 

Technical coordinator

 

 

Netherlands

 

 

53

 

 

Taco

 

 

DE BRUIN

 

 

NIOZ NL-NODC

 

 

Partner

 

 

Netherlands

 

 

54

 

 

Sjur Ringheim

 

 

LID

 

 

IMR

 

 

Partner

 

 

Norway

 

 

55

 

 

Helge

 

 

SAGEN

 

 

IMR

 

 

Partner

 

 

Norway

 

 

56

 

 

Sergio

 

 

NEVES

 

 

IMGW PIB

 

 

Partner

 

 

Poland

 

 

57

 

 

Marcin

 

 

WICHOROWSKI

 

 

IOPAN

 

 

Associated partner

 

 

Poland

 

 

58

 

 

Rui

 

 

BAPTISTA

 

 

IHPT

 

 

Partner

 

 

Portugal

 

 

59

 

 

Luminita

 

 

BUGA

 

 

NIMRD

 

 

Partner

 

 

Romania

 

 

60

 

 

Tatiana

 

 

EREMINA

 

 

RSHU

 

 

Subcontratcor of IO-RAS

 

 

Russian Federation

 

 

61

 

 

Branko

 

 

CERMELJ

 

 

NIB

 

 

Partner

 

 

Slovenia

 

 

62

 

 

(*) Maria-Jesus

 

 

GARCIA-FERNANDEZ

 

 

IEO

 

 

Partner

 

 

Spain

 

 

63

 

 

(*) Elena

 

 

TEL

 

 

IEO

 

 

Partner

 

 

Spain

 

 

64

 

 

Jordi

 

 

SORRIBAS

 

 

UTM-CSIC

 

 

subcontractor of IEO

 

 

Spain

 

 

65

 

 

Patrick

 

 

GORRINGE

 

 

EuroGOOS

 

 

Invited

 

 

Sweden

 

 

66

 

 

Lotta

 

 

FYRBERG

 

 

SMHI

 

 

Partner

 

 

Sweden

 

 

67

 

 

Jan

 

 

SZARON

 

 

SMHI

 

 

Partner

 

 

Sweden

 

 

68

 

 

Cherif

 

 

SAMMARI

 

 

INSTM

 

 

Subcontractor of IEO

 

 

Tunisia

 

 

69

 

 

Devrim

 

 

TEZCAN

 

 

IMS-METU

 

 

Partner

 

 

Turkey

 

 

70

 

 

Sinan

 

 

HUSREVOGLU

 

 

TUBITAK MAM

 

 

Partner

 

 

Turkey

 

 

71

 

 

Volodymyr

 

 

VLADYMYROV

 

 

IBSS

 

 

Partner

 

 

Ukraine

 

 

73

 

 

Evgeny

 

 

GODIN

 

 

MHI-DMIST

 

 

Partner

 

 

Ukraine

 

 

72

 

 

Elena

 

 

ZHUK

 

 

MHI-DMIST

 

 

Partner

 

 

Ukraine

 

 

74

 

 

Lesley

 

 

RICKARDS

 

 

BODC

 

 

Partner

 

 

United Kingdom

 

 

75

 

 

Dominic

 

 

LOWE

 

 

STFC

 

 

Subcontractor of BODC

 

 

United Kingdom

 

 

76

 

 

Margarita

 

 

CONKRIGHT GREGG

 

 

NOAA/U.S. NODC

 

 

External advisor

 

 

United States

 

 

77

 

 

Edward

 

 

VANDEN BERGHE

 

 

OBIS (UNESCO-IOC)

 

 

External advisor

 

 

United States

 

 

78

 

 

Stephen

 

 

MILLER

 

 

SCRIPPS, UCSD

 

 

External advisor

 

 

United States

Latest news